Wireless network (WACO, JUNKMAN) Need help - Page 3 - Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums
 
 
Go Back   Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums > Other Discussions/Topics > Stingray's "Bad Shark" Lounge
Register Forums Garage Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance Advertise

Notices

Stingray's "Bad Shark" Lounge Welcome to our seriously OFF TOPIC discussion forum section! Open 24-hours a day since 2003.

Shops/Tuners
Custom Image Corvettes
A&A Corvette
Corvette tuner

Interior
Corvette aftermarket products

Insurance



Parts & Products
Race Ramps
Edelbrock
ATI/Procharger
Corvetteguys.com
Melrose Motorsports
Parts Taxi
Airaid
Pfadt Racing
Madvette Motorsports
Hi-tech Custom Concepts
Corvette Garage
Corvette Parts and Accessories
Corvette Car Care Products
Corvette HID

Tracks/Schools
Bob Bondurant School of High Performance Driving
Corvette driving school

Wheels/Tires
Cray Wheels

Services
BADWERKS.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2010, 07:28 PM   #31
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poncherello View Post
Change the channel on the router to 4 then reboot the router and the PC. Your problem should be solved.
I think he's gonna need to call the cable provider and have them ping then reset from their end ...
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-19-2010, 07:31 PM   #32
Poncherello
Grey Squirrel
 
Poncherello's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,776
Member #5040
Member since: Nov 2003
Location: In transition

My Corvette(s)
Looking

Thanks: 3
Thanked 422 Times in 285 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exotix View Post
I think he's gonna need to call the cable provider and have them ping then reset from their end ...
The cable company isn't going to reset his wireless router. The internet is working on another laptop, this is an issue with the other laptop reading the signal. A change in channel and reboot more often than not cures the problem.
Poncherello is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message


Ain't THAT the mofo truth
Old 02-19-2010, 07:36 PM   #33
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poncherello View Post
The cable company isn't going to reset his wireless router. The internet is working on another laptop, this is an issue with the other laptop reading the signal. A change in channel and reboot more often than not cures the problem.
He needs to dis-connect the router ... hook the modem straight into the laptop and see if it works ... it it does, his router as I previously explained isn't taking to the modem ... he needs to get the router to talk to the modem ... this is always a bit complicated that sometimes requires hooking things up in correct sequence but usually only requires a reset ... in sequence ... now, some of the newer software wizards are quite effective because of the baffling of the end-user with all ths stuff ..
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 07:41 PM   #34
Poncherello
Grey Squirrel
 
Poncherello's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,776
Member #5040
Member since: Nov 2003
Location: In transition

My Corvette(s)
Looking

Thanks: 3
Thanked 422 Times in 285 Posts
Riiiight, the router isn't taking the modem for one laptop but it is for the other.
Poncherello is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message


Ain't THAT the mofo truth
Old 02-19-2010, 07:45 PM   #35
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poncherello View Post
Riiiight, the router isn't taking the modem for one laptop but it is for the other.
Could be ... I mean, has he reset each LAN ?
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 07:54 PM   #36
JG.
DC Crew
 
Posts: 4
Member #54816
Member since: Dec 2006

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I had this issue come up with my laptop a few months ago. One day my laptop couldn't find the wireless signal, and no matter what I did nothing changed. I thought it was strange as for the past 2 years it had been picking up the signal fine. It turns out the wireless adapter in the laptop fried.

I cant say for sure that is what it is, but try plugging the laptop directly to the router using a cord, and if the internet works when connected via wire, then there is a good chance that its the adapter that went bad.
JG. is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 07:58 PM   #37
Mvortec24
DC Crew
 
Mvortec24's Avatar
 
Posts: 294
Member #64194
Member since: Aug 2007
Location: Maywood, CA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Try System Restore to a couple days back.
Mvortec24 is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 08:00 PM   #38
duneripperxx
Account Disabled.
 
duneripperxx's Avatar
 
Posts: 12,109
Member #34022
Member since: May 2005
Location: One man alone cannot fight the future.

My Corvette(s)
black C4 vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
I am DONE, i will have someone look at this computer, hell its only 2 months old, it still under guarantee, thanks for all your help guys
com'on

Dont bail yet.
That's no fun.
Tell the kids to put a fresh pair of panties on and share for a day so we can get this fixed...


System restore to a previous day.
That will get your settings back to a working point.
If that don't work, take the netbook to the nearest wifi hotspot besides yours to make sure it's not your router.
If it still dont work, then take it back.
duneripperxx is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Can anyone here figure out why my sorry ass was banned?
Old 02-19-2010, 08:04 PM   #39
Jenni
DC Crew
 
Jenni's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,324
Member #45684
Member since: May 2006
Location: MS

My Corvette(s)
1996 Collector Edition

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
EeePC-wifi LED is the bottom right on the front of the computer. It glows blue when it is enabled. If it's not on, click Fn+F2 to re-enable it-the Fn key is on the bottom left, between Ctrl and Alt.

I don't think that's the problem though...mine doesn't have anything associated with the wifi that shows up when it's disabled.
Jenni is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 08:06 PM   #40
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by duneripperxx View Post
com'on

Dont bail yet.
That's no fun.
Tell the kids to put a fresh pair of panties on and share for a day so we can get this fixed...


System restore to a previous day.
That will get your settings back to a working point.
If that don't work, take the netbook to the nearest wifi hotspot besides yours to make sure it's not your router.
If it still dont work, then take it back.


... I knew we were in trouble when he called it a ubs thingy ...
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 08:20 PM   #41
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Also ... if he's using the same OS software on each machine (XP or Vista) ... it requires calling Microsoft for authorization codes ... and for each time you need a reset ... which is bunk since when you buy the MS OS it says you can install on up to 3 machines ...
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 08:22 PM   #42
duneripperxx
Account Disabled.
 
duneripperxx's Avatar
 
Posts: 12,109
Member #34022
Member since: May 2005
Location: One man alone cannot fight the future.

My Corvette(s)
black C4 vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenni View Post
I don't think that's the problem though...mine doesn't have anything associated with the wifi that shows up when it's disabled.
That's what i'm thinkn.

It should have told him it was disabled instead of even searching or telling him no network found....
XP, Vista or Seven
duneripperxx is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Can anyone here figure out why my sorry ass was banned?
Old 02-19-2010, 08:29 PM   #43
duneripperxx
Account Disabled.
 
duneripperxx's Avatar
 
Posts: 12,109
Member #34022
Member since: May 2005
Location: One man alone cannot fight the future.

My Corvette(s)
black C4 vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exotix View Post


... I knew we were in trouble when he called it a ubs thingy ...
He's passed out already from Heinys....

Wakeupchuck!


Fridays.....


Get the fook back in here.....


remember that hot skinny younger wife down the street who's husband's in germany?
This is the perfect chance to stop by and borrow her wifi.....


Ponch....
You still in DC?
You got wifi back at home, right?
duneripperxx is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Can anyone here figure out why my sorry ass was banned?
Old 02-20-2010, 06:46 AM   #44
billcar9999
DC Crew
 
billcar9999's Avatar
 
Posts: 109
Member #43669
Member since: Mar 2006
Location: Ijamsville, MD

My Corvette(s)
2006 Convertible, 2008 Z06

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It would be helpful to have the model number of the eee PC. This computer probably has a RJ 45 Ethernet LAN connector. Hook up a network cable to see if that gives you a connection.

If it does connect and browse, the problem is just with the wireless connection. If it doesn't connect, open a command window (start > run, type in CMD). Type this is as shown "netsh int ip reset C:\tcplog.txt" without the quotes. This will reset tcp/ip within XP. Try your wired LAN connection again.

If it still doesn't work, the problem is most likely with the PC. In this case, find someone locally to fix the problem or be prepared to spend a lot of time troubleshooting over the forum. There could be a hardware failure or a virus problem.

Assuming it's just the wireless connection, go the the control panel and click the network connections icon. Once that opens, select the wireless adapter, right click then select properties. You should see a tab for wireless networks. Select the wireless networks tab. You'll see a list of preferred networks. Your home network should be listed. If there are other networks shown, select them then remove them.

Now, select View Wireless Networks. You should see you home network. Click the connect button. If everything was previously configured correctly, you should connect.

If not, go back to the Wireless Networks tab, remove your home network then run the wireless network setup wizard. You may need to know the SSID of your wireless network, if it's not detected. If you have any kind of encryption, you need to know the data encryption type (AES or TKIP) and the network key. You can get this from the router.

Tell us what happens.
billcar9999 is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid. John Wayne

"I am" is reportedly the shortest sentence in the English language. Could it be that "I do" is the longest sentence? George Carlin
Old 02-20-2010, 07:24 AM   #45
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Hey people , yea i tried system restore that didnt, work, i tried using the ethernet cable and connected it to the back of the PC, stimm no good, i will be bringing it back, to have the shop look at, hell its not even 2 moths old, but i am at work right now, and dont know whats going on, i tried turning it on this morning still no good, i will keep you guys posted, thanks for all your help
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (12 CHARACTERS MAXIMUM), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
City / State / Country?
Where you live
What kind of Corvette(s) do you own?
This field is not required.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003-2011, DigitalCorvettes.com - All Rights Reserved