Wireless network (WACO, JUNKMAN) Need help - Page 2 - Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums
 
 
Go Back   Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums > Other Discussions/Topics > Stingray's "Bad Shark" Lounge
Register Forums Garage Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance Advertise

Notices

Stingray's "Bad Shark" Lounge Welcome to our seriously OFF TOPIC discussion forum section! Open 24-hours a day since 2003.

Shops/Tuners
Custom Image Corvettes
A&A Corvette
Corvette tuner

Interior
Corvette aftermarket products

Insurance



Parts & Products
Race Ramps
Edelbrock
ATI/Procharger
Corvetteguys.com
Melrose Motorsports
Parts Taxi
Airaid
Pfadt Racing
Madvette Motorsports
Hi-tech Custom Concepts
Corvette Garage
Corvette Parts and Accessories
Corvette Car Care Products
Corvette HID

Tracks/Schools
Bob Bondurant School of High Performance Driving
Corvette driving school

Wheels/Tires
Cray Wheels

Services
BADWERKS.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2010, 06:07 PM   #16
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
On the back of the modem is a tiny little reset switch ... use a paper clip to press it ... this will reset the modem so to allow the wireless router to *talk* to it ...
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-19-2010, 06:27 PM   #17
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exotix View Post
On the back of the modem is a tiny little reset switch ... use a paper clip to press it ... this will reset the modem so to allow the wireless router to *talk* to it ...
thanks, but is there anything you can lead me too, its a laptop, and it has a small opening in the back of it, i do not see a reset anywere at all,
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-19-2010, 06:28 PM   #18
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
thanks, but is there anything you can lead me too, its a laptop, and it has a small opening in the back of it, i do not see a reset anywere at all,
What's the make and model of the Laptop and are you using any external communications peripherals connected to the Laptop ?
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 06:35 PM   #19
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
I am using NETGEAR router, its working fine on a laptop, and a computer using that thing you plug into it, i think its called ubs, its just this one computer that i cannot get the signal connected to,
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-19-2010, 06:35 PM   #20
joeybdooner
 
joeybdooner's Avatar
 
Posts: 254
Member #67674
Member since: Dec 2007
Location: Wadsworth/ IL/ USA

My Corvette(s)
2007 Coupe (sold), 2014 Stingray

Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sometimes computers are set up with multiple ways to connect to a network. With a windows machine there is always the windows network utility and sometimes the manufacturer will include another utility such as intel pro-set. If you click on start/ connect to/ wireless network connection/ view wireless networks you can see if the Windows utility is active. If windows is not the primary network utility you will see a message in the box that says Windows cannot configure this wireless connection. If you see this message you need to find the utility that your computer is using to connect to the wireless network. Usually there is an icon in the lower right of the screen, if you hover over each one with the cursor you should be able to tell. If you right click on the icon you should see some details about your options to connect, disconnect or repair the connection. Give this a shot and see if it works. I am assuming you are running Windows XP.
joeybdooner is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 06:40 PM   #21
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeybdooner View Post
Sometimes computers are set up with multiple ways to connect to a network. With a windows machine there is always the windows network utility and sometimes the manufacturer will include another utility such as intel pro-set. If you click on start/ connect to/ wireless network connection/ view wireless networks you can see if the Windows utility is active. If windows is not the primary network utility you will see a message in the box that says Windows cannot configure this wireless connection. If you see this message you need to find the utility that your computer is using to connect to the wireless network. Usually there is an icon in the lower right of the screen, if you hover over each one with the cursor you should be able to tell. If you right click on the icon you should see some details about your options to connect, disconnect or repair the connection. Give this a shot and see if it works. I am assuming you are running Windows XP.
ok i did that and it says no wireless networks were found in range
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-19-2010, 06:41 PM   #22
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
were the hell is this wireless switch they keep talking about?
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-19-2010, 06:46 PM   #23
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
No, I've found that OS & other software network connection utility *wizards* are about useless ... they only work when a connection is *there* ... and you want to play with packets and flow & collisions & buffers as performance options ...

I still need all of the model numbers of your equipment as each one hosts different connections and reset variables ...
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 06:47 PM   #24
joeybdooner
 
joeybdooner's Avatar
 
Posts: 254
Member #67674
Member since: Dec 2007
Location: Wadsworth/ IL/ USA

My Corvette(s)
2007 Coupe (sold), 2014 Stingray

Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Some computers have a way to turn the wireless connection off and on. Usually the switch is on the side of the laptop or just below the screen.
joeybdooner is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 06:50 PM   #25
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
WTH IS Atheros AR9285 wireless network
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-19-2010, 06:53 PM   #26
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
WTH IS Atheros AR9285 wireless network
That should be the network chip that's the architecture ... you could have only found that under device manager in system properties ... we don't need that for your purpose ... I need the model number of your netgear ..
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 06:54 PM   #27
joeybdooner
 
joeybdooner's Avatar
 
Posts: 254
Member #67674
Member since: Dec 2007
Location: Wadsworth/ IL/ USA

My Corvette(s)
2007 Coupe (sold), 2014 Stingray

Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You can also enable and disable the wireless card in the device manager utility. This is found by clicking start/My computer/View system information (under the system tasks option on the left). Another window will open. Click on the hardware tab at the top then click on device manager. You should see a line for Network adapters, click the + sign and another line of information will open. Make sure there is no yellow question mark or exclamation point on this line. If not the device is probably at least working ok so the issue is most likely with the network utility that communicates with the wireless router.
joeybdooner is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2010, 07:13 PM   #28
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
I am DONE, i will have someone look at this computer, hell its only 2 months old, it still under guarantee, thanks for all your help guys
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-19-2010, 07:18 PM   #29
Poncherello
Grey Squirrel
 
Poncherello's Avatar
 
Posts: 22,775
Member #5040
Member since: Nov 2003
Location: In transition

My Corvette(s)
Looking

Thanks: 3
Thanked 422 Times in 285 Posts
Change the channel on the router to 4 then reboot the router and the PC. Your problem should be solved.
Poncherello is online now   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message


Ain't THAT the mofo truth
Old 02-19-2010, 07:21 PM   #30
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
I am DONE, i will have someone look at this computer, hell its only 2 months old, it still under guarantee, thanks for all your help guys
... keep this for future reference ...

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1098

http://kbserver.netgear.com/media/fl...oInternet.html

Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (12 CHARACTERS MAXIMUM), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
City / State / Country?
Where you live
What kind of Corvette(s) do you own?
This field is not required.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003-2011, DigitalCorvettes.com - All Rights Reserved