Wireless network (WACO, JUNKMAN) Need help - Page 5 - Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums
 
 
Go Back   Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums > Other Discussions/Topics > Stingray's "Bad Shark" Lounge
Register Forums Garage Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance Advertise

Notices

Stingray's "Bad Shark" Lounge Welcome to our seriously OFF TOPIC discussion forum section! Open 24-hours a day since 2003.

Shops/Tuners
Custom Image Corvettes
A&A Corvette
Corvette tuner

Interior
Corvette aftermarket products

Insurance



Parts & Products
Race Ramps
Edelbrock
ATI/Procharger
Corvetteguys.com
Melrose Motorsports
Parts Taxi
Airaid
Pfadt Racing
Madvette Motorsports
Hi-tech Custom Concepts
Corvette Garage
Corvette Parts and Accessories
Corvette Car Care Products
Corvette HID

Tracks/Schools
Bob Bondurant School of High Performance Driving
Corvette driving school

Wheels/Tires
Cray Wheels

Services
BADWERKS.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2010, 04:53 PM   #61
billcar9999
DC Crew
 
billcar9999's Avatar
 
Posts: 109
Member #43669
Member since: Mar 2006
Location: Ijamsville, MD

My Corvette(s)
2006 Convertible, 2008 Z06

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
According to the manuals I looked at, none of the 10, 11 or 12 inch EEE PC's have one of those switches. They do have indicators that the Wireless is active (not connected) and it may be a good idea to see if it is lit.
billcar9999 is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid. John Wayne

"I am" is reportedly the shortest sentence in the English language. Could it be that "I do" is the longest sentence? George Carlin
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-20-2010, 04:57 PM   #62
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billcar9999 View Post
According to the manuals I looked at, none of the 10, 11 or 12 inch EEE PC's have one of those switches. They do have indicators that the Wireless is active (not connected) and it may be a good idea to see if it is lit.
there in the back of the laptop, there is a hatch that had a screw i opened that and just seen some parts, i looked and didnt see anywere that could be reset, so i just put it back and left it, and yes the indicator light that was supposed to be lit wasnt, so i knew there was a problem
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-20-2010, 06:12 PM   #63
Jenni
DC Crew
 
Jenni's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,324
Member #45684
Member since: May 2006
Location: MS

My Corvette(s)
1996 Collector Edition

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
You can re-enable the wifi on an EeePC in one of two ways:

Fn+F2
Asus tray utility-it's the little pale blue rectangle in the taskbar.

If it's disabled, it will not show up in network connections or the device manager, at least not in XP. Not sure about Windows 7, haven't had it on my EeePC yet.
Jenni is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2010, 07:18 PM   #64
Junkman2008
DC Crew
 
Junkman2008's Avatar
 
Posts: 30,448
Member #71977
Member since: Apr 2008
Location: Louisville, KY

My Corvette(s)
2001 Navy Blue Metallic Coupe

Thanks: 281
Thanked 883 Times in 703 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
Yea AJ, on his computer on the bottom there is a picture of an antenna, and that wasnt lit up, usually is, but the problem was that we didnt know how to turn it back on, i practically did all of what people said, but as i mentioned the computer now is in the technicians hands, hopefully he can get it to work quickly, because my youngest chuck jr, well is a handfull.
Yep, typical "antenna not turned on" fix. Sometimes the computer has a physical switch, sometimes it is just a key stroke like Jenni described. Every once in a blue moon, they'll have both (like my laptops). Just make sure that he doesn't try and charge you a arm and a leg. It is actually a 1 minute fix if you know what you're doing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
there in the back of the laptop, there is a hatch that had a screw i opened that and just seen some parts, i looked and didnt see anywere that could be reset, so i just put it back and left it, and yes the indicator light that was supposed to be lit wasnt, so i knew there was a problem
The reset hole that someone mentioned Chuck is NOT on the back of your computer. They were talking about your router. The laptop does not have a "reset switch or hole" for you to stick anything in. If you have to take a screwdriver to your laptop, YOU are doing it wrong. That is for a technician to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exotix View Post
Sorry ... I guess I was feeling a little left-out since I didn't gat a ... you know ... honorable mention ...

Anyway, let me know how it works out ... could be something I'm not aware of and need to be ...

Don't worry about it man, we ain't got "nuttin' but luv" for ya'.
Junkman2008 is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
"Marines - Making the other guy die for his country for over 200 years."
Old 02-20-2010, 08:36 PM   #65
Fluffy
 
Fluffy's Avatar
 
Posts: 4,611
Member #68058
Member since: Dec 2007
Location: Paris/France

My Corvette(s)
JSB 2008 Coupe

Thanks: 71
Thanked 133 Times in 104 Posts
Stupid question: did someone ask the dude to give the result of ipconfig /all from a DOS prompt?

Before asking him to uninstall re-install everything.

a++ Cedric
Fluffy is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Rayman XIII
Old 02-20-2010, 11:39 PM   #66
kwplot34
DC Crew
 
kwplot34's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,488
Member #59836
Member since: May 2007
Location: liberty Mo

My Corvette(s)
78 L82

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
First things first, check to make sure you are getting fuel to the carb, then check to see if you are getting fire to the plugs. If both of these are present check to make sure you have the plug wires in the correct firing order. If all of these are correct it should fire right up unless you have the dizzy a 180* out. Check these out and get back to us, may have a timing chain that has jumped a tooth.
kwplot34 is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
It is what It is.

Those satisfactions are permanent

Everything is going too fast and not fast enough
Old 02-21-2010, 01:42 AM   #67
Junkman2008
DC Crew
 
Junkman2008's Avatar
 
Posts: 30,448
Member #71977
Member since: Apr 2008
Location: Louisville, KY

My Corvette(s)
2001 Navy Blue Metallic Coupe

Thanks: 281
Thanked 883 Times in 703 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwplot34 View Post
First things first, check to make sure you are getting fuel to the carb, then check to see if you are getting fire to the plugs. If both of these are present check to make sure you have the plug wires in the correct firing order. If all of these are correct it should fire right up unless you have the dizzy a 180* out. Check these out and get back to us, may have a timing chain that has jumped a tooth.
In my best Scooby-Doo voice,

Uroo?
Junkman2008 is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
"Marines - Making the other guy die for his country for over 200 years."
Old 02-21-2010, 09:24 AM   #68
Jenni
DC Crew
 
Jenni's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,324
Member #45684
Member since: May 2006
Location: MS

My Corvette(s)
1996 Collector Edition

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junkman2008 View Post
The reset hole that someone mentioned Chuck is NOT on the back of your computer. They were talking about your router. The laptop does not have a "reset switch or hole" for you to stick anything in.
Actually, some models of the EeePC do have a reset hole. Mine (900A) does. From the owner's manual:
Reset Button (Emergency)
In case your operating system cannot properly turn OFF or
restart, the reset button can be depressed with a pin or a
straightened paper clip to restart the Eee PC.

It's not going to restore any settings or fix any problems, it's just an "if all else fails, turn it off here" switch.
Jenni is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2010, 09:29 AM   #69
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
They told my wife when she brought it in that they were going to reset the machine, and he would lose everything on the computer, all my son has is games on it, she was like go for it, i will keep you guys posted
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-21-2010, 09:30 AM   #70
Chuck A
Only green will do...
 
Posts: 18,371
Member #59169
Member since: Apr 2007
Location: Long Island

My Corvette(s)
2000 , Green 6 speed vert

Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwplot34 View Post
First things first, check to make sure you are getting fuel to the carb, then check to see if you are getting fire to the plugs. If both of these are present check to make sure you have the plug wires in the correct firing order. If all of these are correct it should fire right up unless you have the dizzy a 180* out. Check these out and get back to us, may have a timing chain that has jumped a tooth.
I think hes making fun of me , since i usually post jibber jabber
Chuck A is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Thats right just GREEN will do
Old 02-21-2010, 09:33 AM   #71
Jenni
DC Crew
 
Jenni's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,324
Member #45684
Member since: May 2006
Location: MS

My Corvette(s)
1996 Collector Edition

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
They told my wife when she brought it in that they were going to reset the machine, and he would lose everything on the computer, all my son has is games on it, she was like go for it, i will keep you guys posted
Anyone who does a complete restore on a computer simply because the wifi isn't working...morons. And I'll bet they'll end up trying to charge you for it.
Jenni is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2010, 09:51 AM   #72
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck A View Post
They told my wife when she brought it in that they were going to reset the machine, and he would lose everything on the computer, all my son has is games on it, she was like go for it, i will keep you guys posted
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenni
Anyone who does a complete restore on a computer simply because the wifi isn't working...morons. And I'll bet they'll end up trying to charge you for it.
Dude, ... don't let them format the HD ... that's not the issue ... network drivers are fairely hardy and rarely corrupt as opposed to say video & sound drivers ... you only need to reset the communication's devices ... you're better off calling the cable provider and having a tech come out and run through some tests such as setting-up the ISP via a specific *Local IP Address* via a DHCP Release/renew and maybe a PPPoE disabling/enabling ... heck you might even need a *noise patch* ...

Exhaust all of your options before Format as Jenni suggests ..
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2010, 10:00 AM   #73
Jenni
DC Crew
 
Jenni's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,324
Member #45684
Member since: May 2006
Location: MS

My Corvette(s)
1996 Collector Edition

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can I make a guess and say he bought it at BestBuy?
Jenni is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-21-2010, 10:04 AM   #74
Junkman2008
DC Crew
 
Junkman2008's Avatar
 
Posts: 30,448
Member #71977
Member since: Apr 2008
Location: Louisville, KY

My Corvette(s)
2001 Navy Blue Metallic Coupe

Thanks: 281
Thanked 883 Times in 703 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenni View Post
Anyone who does a complete restore on a computer simply because the wifi isn't working...morons. And I'll bet they'll end up trying to charge you for it.


And thanks for the reset hole info. Although I'm curious why holding the power button down for 4 seconds wouldn't turn the thing off.

Chuck, those people are screwing your ass. All you had to do was turn on the wireless adapter. It is as simple as two keys on the keyboard. If you pay to have this done, you're pissing money in the wind. There is nothing wrong with that laptop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exotix View Post
Dude, ... don't let them format the HD ... that's not the issue ... network drivers are fairely hardy and rarely corrupt as opposed to say video & sound drivers ... you only need to reset the communication's devices ... you're better off calling the cable provider and having a tech come out and run through some tests such as setting-up the ISP via a specific *Local IP Address* via a DHCP Release/renew and maybe a PPPoE disabling/enabling ... heck you might even need a *noise patch* ...

Exhaust all of your options before Format as Jenni suggests ..
Hell, it ain't even that complicated. And a lot of the folks ISP's use are a bunch of rocks too so they would be the last people I would call.
Junkman2008 is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
"Marines - Making the other guy die for his country for over 200 years."
Old 02-21-2010, 10:04 AM   #75
Exotix
DC Crew
 
Exotix's Avatar
 
Posts: 7,277
Member #65145
Member since: Sep 2007
Location: Starz Fall on Alabama !

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenni View Post
Can I make a guess and say he bought it at BestBuy?
I meant his Comcast provider Tech not the dreaded Geek Squad dudes ...
Exotix is offline   Reply w/quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Corvette Forum : DigitalCorvettes.com Corvette Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name (12 CHARACTERS MAXIMUM), your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
City / State / Country?
Where you live
What kind of Corvette(s) do you own?
This field is not required.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
2003-2011, DigitalCorvettes.com - All Rights Reserved